Lapin Law Group, P.C.
[…] However, many Texas business owners may not realize that the asset protection qualities provided by their business entity (e.g., corporation, LLC, etc.), can be forfeited – automatically and without any effort whatsoever by a plaintiff’s lawyer – simply by the business owner’s failure to timely file an Annual Franchise Tax Report and pay any tax that may be due.  See, Tex. Tax Code § 171.251.

When “the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited,” officers and directors are liable for the corporation’s debt.  Tex. Tax Code § 171.255.  When “corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited . . . each director or officer of the corporation is liable for each debt of the corporation that is created or incurred in this state after the date on which the report, tax, or penalty is due and before the corporate privileges are revived.”  Id.  The period of liability thus begins “when the report, tax or penalty is due,” and not when the corporate charter is eventually forfeited.

Furthermore, “liability . . . is not affected by the revival of the charter or . . . corporate privileges.”  Id.