Question:
[…] (Imagine a credit card company, in its effort to get paid, trying to intervene in a divorce case!)
Nevertheless, the Texas Supreme Court upheld the stipulated trial court judgment that resulted in Mrs. Tedder being solely responsible for her legal fees. Read the Court’s full opinion here:
http://statecasefiles.justia.com/documents/texas/supreme-court/11-0767.pdf?ts=1370471280
The Texas Supreme Court’s opinion in Tedder apparently hit a nerve in the Texas Legislature, which responded with H.B. No. 1366. This piece of legislation, which became effective September 1, 2013, added subsection (c) to Family Code § 6.708, which states:
“In a suit for dissolution of a marriage, the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses. The court may order the fees and expenses and any postjudgment interest to be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in the attorney’s own name by any means available for the enforcement of a judgment for debt.”
These mere two sentences of legislation all but promise to encourage more litigation.