Lapin Law Group, P.C.
[…] To understand the Texas CHL law, as well as the reason for this confusion, we need to take a brief look at the legislative history of the Texas CHL law.

The current Texas “shall-issue” concealed carry law was enacted in 1995, in the aftermath of the 1991 mass-shooting at Luby’s Cafeteria, in Killeen, Texas.  At that time, the Luby’s shooting was the deadliest mass-shooting in American history.

The Texas CHL law is codified as Penal Code § 46.035.  As originally enacted, the statute stated that it was unlawful for a License Holder to carry a concealed firearm “on the premises of a church, synagogue, or other established place of religious worship.” P.C. § 46.305(b)(6).  The term “premises” is defined narrowly, to include only “a building or a portion of a building.  The term [premises] does not include any public or private driveway, street, sidewalk or walkway, parking lot, parking garage, or other parking area.” P.C. § 46.035(f)(3).